OT:RR:CTF:VS H247308 RSD
[…] In this instance, Sulzer did not make a claim for NAFTA duty preference when it first filed its entry for the imported goods because it believed they were classified in an otherwise duty-free provision, or were of U.S. origin and would qualify for duty-free entry as American goods returned under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. Eventually, Sulzer filed a post entry NAFTA claim asserting that the entry was entitled to NAFTA preferential treatment on October 10, 2012. Even if an importer fails to make a claim for NAFTA at the time of entry, it may claim NAFTA by filing a request under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). Specifically, that provision states in pertinent part that: Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may . . . reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act [19 USCS § 3332], . . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes— It is not disputed that Sulzer made a timely claim for NAFTA pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). To make a 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) claim, a valid certificate of origin is required to be filed. 19 CFR 181.32(b).