OT:RR:CTF:VS H247308 RSD
[…] Id. Additionally, to qualify under this provision, the merchandise imported may not be imported for the purpose of sale or sale on approval. Id. In this case, Sulzer’s Customs broker entered the imported merchandise, the turbine system parts, into the United States under a consumption entry. Counsel contends that the broker did not attempt to convert the consumption entry into a TIB entry because of the belief that the goods were duty-free anyway. Nonetheless, CBP regulations allow for the conversion of a consumption entry to a TIB in some circumstances.  19 CFR 10.31(g) indicates that a conversion may be possible “… even though released from CBP custody if it is established that the original entry was made on the basis of a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence within the meaning of section 514(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to the attention of CBP within the time limits of that section.” Counsel argues that there was a mistake of fact because when Sulzer imported the turbine parts into the United States, it mistakenly believed that the parts to be of U.S.-origin or in an otherwise duty-free provision.